01422 303060

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information you may give to us when using our web site (www.calderdalemusictrust.org.uk). We will fully respect your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and to meet current established best practice. The use of this website constitutes acceptance of these terms of use outlined below and take effect on the date from which you first use the website. Please read these terms and conditions and information below.

Governing laws

The terms and conditions of use for this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England.

Scope of information and statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and e-mail address etc) in order to receive or use services on our web site. Such services include payment processes and will in the future include feedback forms, complaint forms, enrolment information. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this privacy policy. However as the internet is not a secure medium of communication Calderdale Music Trust does not guarantee the security of any information you input on the website and will not be held responsible for any damages you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information.

Cookies

The following information explains our cookie policy. We have tried to keep it as simple as possible, but if youre not familiar with terms like cookies and browsers,

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file, which is sent to your computer, mobile-phone or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are typically used to improve services, and many big websites place cookies whenever a user visits their site.

The cookie is typically used to improve services by:

  • Remembering your settings so you don't have to give the same information several times whenever you visit a new page;
  • Remembering information youve already given (e.g. username, password, post code, etc.) so you don't need to do it for every web page requested;
  • Measuring how visitors are using the website, in order to help us to provide you with a better user experience.

A cookie only contains data, not code, so it cant contain a virus or spyware. Neither can cookies be used to collect personally identifiable information about you. You can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish. You can also set your browser to refuse all cookies or to inform you every time a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

How does the Trust use cookies?

Functionality

Description

Online forms

This cookie is essential for online forms to operate and is set upon arrival to the form. It does not hold any personally identifiable or sensitive data and is deleted by the browser when the user leaves the web-site.

Website style

This cookie is used to determine which style the visitor has selected default, text only or high contrast.

Google analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information, please visit Cookies and Google analytics

Cookie control

This cookie is used to remember what option the visitor has selected - 'always allow cookies', or 'ignore'.

Submitting Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to Calderdale Music Trust through this web site we have legal obligations towards you (as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998) in the way we deal with that data. We will only use your information for the purpose for which you have given it, e.g. to refer your details onto a Council service area. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the when that the purpose has been met. We will not sell, assign, disclose or provide your personal information to any other external organisation or individual. We will not use your personal information for marketing.

Warranties

The information materials and functions contained I this website including text graphics links to other items are provided on an as is basis excluding any warranty whatsoever, express or implied including but not limited to warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or freedom from computer viruses. Calderdale Music Trust excludes liability for any errors in or omissions from information, materials and functions included in this website or any third party websites to or from this website.

Liability

Calderdale Music Trust shall not be liable for any direct or indirect, special incidental or consequential damages, including loss of profits, business revenue or goodwill arising from the use or access or the inability to use or access, interruptions or availability of this website, its operation or transmission, computer viruses, loss of data or otherwise in respect of its use.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent / guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Calderdale Music Trust web site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Your consent

By using our web site you consent to the use of your information in the way set out above. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post changes on this page so that you are kept informed. Continued use of the website after the changes have been posted constitutes your acceptance of the modified terms of use.

Back

Piano Man

Arts Council

Arts Council

Newsletter sign-up